A Herbal Solution forever Health : Site by Herbsforever (Since 1932)
Bijasar Powder

Share This Product

| More
18%

Bijasar Powder (Pterocarpus Marsupium)

Product Code 417
Package 16 oz , 454 gm
Price Special Offer: $16.50 $20.00
Quantity

Free consultation with Ayurvedic herbalist on how to use our products

Bijasar (Pterocarpus Marsupium)

Botanical Name: Pterocarpus Marsupium

Sanskrit Name: Asana, Beejaka, Vijayasar

Other Names: Pterocarpus Marsupium, Indian Kino Tree.

Third party reference for information only

GOVERNMENT OF INDIA

MINISTRY OF HEALTH AND FAMILY WELFARE

RAJYA SABHA

UNSTARRED QUESTION No. 1140

TO BE ANSWERED ON THE 5TH MARCH, 1999

AYURVSDIC DRUG TO TREAT DIABETES

1140. SHRI BANGARU LAXMAN:

SHRI P. PRABHAKAR REDDY:

Will the Minister of health and family welfare be pleased to state:

(a) Whether the Indian medical scientists have successfully tested Vijayasar an Ayurvedic drug, to treat diabetes which has no side effects;

(b) If so, the details thereof;

(c) Whether the drug is proposed to be marketed internationally; and

(d) If so, the steps being taken 'in this regard?

A N S W E R

THE MINISTER OF STATS IN THE MINISTRY OF HEALTH AND FAMILY WELFARE (INDEPENDENT CHARGE) (SHRI PALI T EZHILMALAI)

(a) & (b) The drug Vijayasar (Petrocarpus marsupiurn) heartwood has bean used by Ayurvedic Physicians in management of Madhumeh (Diabetes mellitus) since ancient times. Indian Council of Medical Resaarch (I.C.M.R.) has Undertaken clinical evaluation of Vijayasar in diabetes mellitus.

The results of the trial so far have been quite promising.- Vijayasar in a flexible dose open trial undertaken at 4 centres to evaluate the efficacy in the treatment of newly diagnosed or untreated non-insulin dependent diabetes mellitus (NIDDM) cases, has shown promising results. The results of this open trial have been published in July, 1998 issue of the Indian Journal of Medical Research ( Vol. 108, 24-29, 1998).

Following the encouraging results, multicentric flexible does double blind trial of Vijayasar, with tolbutamide control, on NIDDM patients has bean initiated and is in progress at Chennai, Cuttak, and Kottayam. This part of the study is expected to be completed shortly.

(c) & (d) The marketing of Vijayasar internationally will depend on the final outcome of the trials, generation of the required data (including experimental) as also the response from the Pharmaceutical industry.

HerbsForever maintains the quality standards like purity, potency and freshness of its herbal dietary products by storing them in climate controlled, light controlled and atmosphere regulated storages. Thus, no chances of outside vermin and pests infestation.

Other Uncommon Names Of This Herb: Malabar kino, Vijaysar, Asana, Beejaka , Vijayasar, Benga, Bijiayasal, Piasal, Venkai, Bijaka, Pitasara, Pitashalaka, Beeja saar, Vijay saar.

**These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease."

Free consultation with Ayurvedic herbalist on how to use our products

send to Friends
: *
: *
: *
Type the characters you see in the picture. (If you do not see any picture here, please enable images in your web browser options and refresh this page):


 
Add your review here
: *
Product rating: *
: *
Type the characters you see in the picture. (If you do not see any picture here, please enable images in your web browser options and refresh this page):


 

Free consultation with Ayurvedic herbalist on how to use our products

 

Health Topics