A Herbal Solution forever Health : Site by Herbsforever (Since 1932)
Mucuna Powder

Share This Product

| More

Mucuna Powder (Kaunch, Mucuna Prureins)

Product Code 472
Package 8.11 oz, 230 gm
Price $11.00
Quantity

Free consultation with Ayurvedic herbalist on how to use our products

Mucuna (Mucuna prureins)

Family Name: Fabaceae

Botanical Name: Mucuna Pruriens

Common Name: Cowitch, Velvet Bean

Other Names: Mucuna Pruriens, Velvet Bean, Cowhage, Cow-itch, Buffalo bean, Kaunch, Atmagupta, Kapikachhu.

Mucuna: Seeds powder. Nervine tonic for Parkinsons.

This Mucuna seed powder has been purified according to specification of traditional ayurvedic text which is lengthy, laborious & expensive but you will not feel any discomfort which you may have with unpurified mucuna seed powder.

Action and uses as per Ayurveda: Tonic to nervous and reproductive system. Anthelmintic, aphrodisiac, nervine tonic, rejuvenative, one of the best tonic and aphrodisiac for the reproductive system.

Note: The quality and part of the plant used are highly important in the manufacturing and processing of herbal powders. Certain parts are more potent and effective than others. Fiber and other unwanted material should be removed as they do not have any herbal properties (except to increase the weight and quantity).

The properties of single herb may differ from region to region. Ripening and timely harvesting are yet another important factor for the potency of any particular herb.

There are guidelines for collection of different herbs at different times and there is a particular span of time for collecting some particular herbs.

Naturally grown herbs are assumed to be more potent and effective than cultivated herbs because habitat plays an important role.

All related factors, including the above, are considered very carefully and thoroughly

Wild crafted herb from their natural habitat without the use of chemical fertilizers, pesticides or preservatives.

HerbsForever maintains the quality standards like purity, potency and freshness of its herbal dietary products by storing them in climate controlled, light controlled and atmosphere regulated storages.Thus, no chances of outside vermin and pests infestation.

GMP & ISO Certified Manufacturing Facility.

Other Uncommon Names Of This Herb: Cowage, Sea Bean, Kiwanch, Cowitch, Pois Mascate, Pois Velus, Itchy Bean, Krame,Chiporro, Picapica, Nescafe, Bengal Bean, Mauritius Bean, Couhage, Dolichos Pruriens, Feijao Macaco, Kapi Kacchu, Kapikachu, Kawach, Kawanch, Kevanch, Kiwach, Mucuna Hirsuta, Mucuna Prurient, Mucuna Prurita, Pica-Pica, Stizolobium Pruriens.

**These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any Disease."

Free consultation with Ayurvedic herbalist on how to use our products

send to Friends
: *
: *
: *
Type the characters you see in the picture. (If you do not see any picture here, please enable images in your web browser options and refresh this page):


 
Add your review here
: *
Product rating: *
: *
Type the characters you see in the picture. (If you do not see any picture here, please enable images in your web browser options and refresh this page):


 

Free consultation with Ayurvedic herbalist on how to use our products

 

Health Topics